Team History:

MakeShift’s roots lie in the formation of a FIRST Lego League team in Waterdown more than a decade ago. Our lead mentor, a professional engineer, happened by the Waterloo FRC competition to see what FIRST was about. He was immediately hooked by the energy and excitement of hundreds of amazing young adults. That September he founded Guardian Angels Robot Force (GARF), a team which has competed successfully in FIRST LEGO League (FLL) for over a decade. Seeing the impact that FLL had on his team members, he wanted his graduating Roboteers and other students to have the opportunity to participate in FIRST at the High School level.  In September 2011 a wonderful science teacher at St. Mary took on the challenge and MakeShift was born.  The team started in a small abandoned storage portable behind the school with twelve students.

Achievements:

2017 FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship – April 12 – April 15

  • Regional Chairman’s Award recipients

  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award recipients

2017 ONT District – McMaster University Event – April 7 – April 9

  • Captain of the 4th seed alliance

  •  District Event Winners with FRC 4939 and FRC 2386

  • Engineering Inspiration Award recipients

2017 ONT District – Western University, Engineering Event – March 31 – April 2

  • District Event Winners with FRC 5024, FRC 6070, and FRC 6461

  • Quality Award recipients

  • Safety Award recipients

2017 ONT District – Victoria Park Collegiate Event –  March 17 – March 19

  • Captain of the 1st seed alliance

  • District Event Winners  with FRC 6141 and FRC 4939

  • District Event Chairman’s Award recipients

2016 Rah Cha Cha Ruckus – October 29th 2016

  • Rulers of All They Survey (Winner) – thanks to FRC 3015, FRC 1360, and FRC 3173!

  • Crypt Keeper Award – The robot and team with the best imagery

2016 Indiana Robotics Invitational – July 15th – July 16th

  • Ranked 34th in qualifying matches

2016 World Championships – April 27th – April 30th

  • Semi-finalist with FRC 2064, FRC 2338, and FRC 5401

  • Imagery Award recipients

2016 Waterloo Regional – March 30th – April 2nd

  • Semi-finalist with FRC 4618 and FRC 3739

  • Entrepreneurship Award recipients

  • Industrial Safety Award recipients

2016 Buckeye Regional – March 17th – 19th

  • Captain of the 1st seed alliance

  • Regional Winner – our fifth blue banner! – thanks to FRC871 and FRC4121

  • Entrepreneurship Award

  • Imagery Award

2015 STEMley Cup Championship – November 14 2015

  • Proudly hosted

2015 Ra Cha Cha Ruckus – October 2015

  • Semi-finalist with FRC1507, and FRC 378

  • Mad Scientist Award – (The most creative robot design.)

2015 Indiana Robotics Invitational

  • Quarter-finalist with FRC1310, FRC1619, and FRC2468

2015 FIRST World Championship – Carver Division

  • Sub-division finalist with FRC233, FRC1718, and FRC1425

2015 Finger Lakes Regional

  • Captain of 7th seed alliance

  • Regional Winner – our third blue banner – thanks to FRC3015 and FRC378!

  • Regional Chairman’s Award – our fourth blue banner!

2015 Waterloo Regional

  • Creativity Award

  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award

  • Quarter-finalist with FRC1676 and FRC4083

2014 Ra Cha Cha Ruckus

  • Restless Spirits Award (team that best exemplifies the spirit of FIRST)

  • Semi-finalist with FRC340, FRC2994, and FRC1518

2014 Indiana Robotics Invitational

  • 31st (second-last) pick during alliance selections

  • Winner – our second blue banner – thanks to FRC2056, FRC469, and FRC1625!

2014 FIRST World Championship – Newton Division

  • Qualification round record of 8-2-0

  • Captain of 7th seed alliance

  • Semi-finalist with FRC3539, FRC25, and FRC1817

2014 New York City Regional

  • Entrepreneurship Award

  • Highest OPR of 66 teams in attendance

  • Regional Winner – our first blue banner – thanks to FRC334 and FRC1884!

2014 Waterloo Regional

  • Imagery Award

  • Woodie Flowers Finalist Award

  • Qualification round record of 12-1-0

  • Captain of 1st seed alliance

  • Semi-finalist with FRC1114 and FRC4907

2013 Ra Cha Cha Ruckus

  • Crypt Keeper (robot and team with the best imagery)

  • Qualification round record of 11-2-0

  • Rulers of All They Survey (winners) – thanks to FRC1334 and FRC 3951

2013 Indiana Robotics Invitational

2013 FIRST World Championship – Galileo Division

  • 24th (last) pick during alliance selections

  • Semi-finalist with FRC118 and FRC1114

2013 Greater Toronto West Regional

  • Judge’s Award

  • 4th seed alliance captain

  • Quarter-finalist with FRC1547 and FRC3117

2013 Waterloo Regional

  • Judge’s Award

  • 3rd seed alliance captain

  • Quarter-finalist with FRC772 and FRC3494

2012 Waterloo Regional

  • Rookie Inspiration Award

  • 22nd (third last) pick during alliance selections

  • Quarter-finalist with FRC3683 and FRC3161